Travel Insurance

0343 658 0290

call us: monday - friday: 8am - 7pm
saturday: 9am - 5pm

Our approach to privacy

1. At Bell Travel Insurance we are committed to preserving the privacy of our customers and visitors to this website.

2. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect from users of this website and how we use that information from time to time. You acknowledge that by providing your personal information to us, you consent in its processing in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

3. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Joint Data Controllers are EUI Limited (registered number 02686904) and Rock(registered number 04255878). Diamond, Bell, Admiral and Elephant.co.uk are trading names of EUI Limited.

When is personal information collected?

4. Rock will ask for personal information from you in a number of circumstances:

  • 4.1. when you purchase an insurance policy from us - whether online or through our customer service team;
  • 4.2. when you contact us to discuss an insurance policy;
  • 4.3. when you take part in surveys or provide us with feedback.

What information is collected?

5. Rock will collect:

  • Contact details including email, address, name, age, telephone number
  • Credit/debit card details

6. EUI Limited will collect:

  • Contact details including email, address, name, DOB, contact details
  • Quote data

How your information is used

7. Rock collect personal information to help us deliver an effective service as follows:

  • 7.1. to fulfil any existing and/or future insurance booking you make with us including necessary and associated payment arrangements and administration (exceptionally this may include sensitive personal data, for example relating to your health or disabilities) and you recognise that, by providing us with such sensitive personal data, you give your explicit consent to us to process such data for the purposes set out in this policy; If you give us personal data about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this Policy.
  • 7.2. to provide any other product or service you have purchased from us;
  • 7.3. to deal with any queries or requests you have regarding your insurance and manage any amendments you may wish to make or changes we need to advise you about;
  • 7.4. to make information available to appropriate third parties where necessary in the event of an emergency;
  • 7.5. to provide you with information about products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you unless you have asked us not to contact you;
  • 7.6. to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • 7.7. for quality assurance testing, market analysis, systems testing, analysis of statistics, benchmarking, auditing and performance measures (which may include monitoring or recording your telephone conversations with us for the purposes set out herein).

8. EUI Limited will use your information for:

  • 8.1. Undertaking market research and statistical purposes
  • 8.2. Keeping You informed about promotions and new developments by email, telephone or post

Direct marketing

9. Rock may contact you from time to time to provide you with information which we think you may find of interest. We may also pass on your details to other members of EUI Limited so that they can tell you about products or services which may be of interest to you.

Contact may be made by post, telephone, email or social media unless you have asked Rock not to contact you.

You can contact Rock at any time to remove your details from our marketing database by writing to the following address: Bell Travel Insurance, Customer Services Department, Griffin House, 135 High Street, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1DQ. Please give your name, postal address details and your email address.

10. To opt out of marketing from EUI Limited, please click here or write to the Marketing Department, EUI Limited, Ty Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2EH, who will ensure that your information is not used for these purposes.

Disclosure of information to third parties

11. We may disclose personal information to third parties including other members of our group (including Elephant Travel Insurance, Admiral Travel Insurance and Diamond Travel Insurance), and third party suppliers in connection with the purposes explained above.

Personal data which you supply to us may be transferred to third party service providers to be stored or processed on our behalf, including third parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. However, we will always endeavour to handle your information in accordance with this privacy policy, wherever it is processed.

12. If we sell, assign or transfer the assets of our business, or if our business is merged, or enters into a joint venture with another business entity, we reserve the right to sell or transfer the databases maintained by us (including any personal information provided by you).

Security

13. We employ security measures to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the internet. Bell Travel Insurance cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Cookies and IP addresses

14. Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology to collect information about how our website is used by individual computers connected to the internet. Information is gathered through cookies and Web server logs which allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.

15. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. For our full cookies policy, please see http://www.Belltravelinsurance.co.uk/cookie-policy

Accessing your information

16. Individuals are entitled to see a copy of the personal information that we have collected and maintain about them. If you wish to do this, please email us at Admiral@rockinsurance.com. We may charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with these details.

Contact us

17. All comments, queries and other requests relating to our use of personal information should be sent by post to Bell Travel Insurance, Customer Services Department, Griffin House, 135 High Street, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1DQ.

18. From time to time we may need to change the way we use your personal data. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will write to you. When we do so, you will have 60 days to object to the change but if we do not hear from you within that time you consent to that change.